Smallest to Largest: MSC Cruises’ 22 Ships Organized by Size

msc cruises ships by size

Contents Show

MSC Cruises is the largest privately owned cruise line in the world. Currently, the brand has 21 cruise vessels, from the 65,000 gross-ton MSC Armonia all the way up to the new 215,000 gross-ton mega ship MSC World Europa.

msc cruises ships by size
(Photos courtesy of MSC Cruises)

MSC Cruises Ships By Size

ShipClassYear LaunchedTonnagePassenger Count
MSC ArmoniaLirica200465,5422,679
MSC SinfoniaLirica200565,5422,087
MSC LiricaLirica200365,5911,984
MSC OperaLirica200465,5912,150
MSC MusicaMusica200692,4092,550
MSC OrchestraMusica200792,4092,550
MSC PoesiaMusica200892,6272,550
MSC MagnificaMusica201095,1282,550
MSC FantasiaFantasia2008137,9363,274
MSC SplendidaFantasia2009137,9363,274
MSC DivinaFantasia2012139,0723,502
MSC PreziosaFantasia2013139,0723,959
MSC SeasideSeaside2017153,5164,132
MSC SeaviewSeaside2018153,5164,132
MSC SeashoreSeaside EVO2021170,4124,540
MSC SeascapeSeaside EVO2022170,4124,540
MSC MeravigliaMeraviglia2017171,5984,428
MSC BellissimaMeraviglia2019171,5984,488
MSC GrandiosaMeraviglia PLUS2019181,5414,842
MSC VirtuosaMeraviglia PLUS2021181,5414,842
MSC EuribiaMeraviglia PLUS2023181,5414,828
MSC World EuropaWorld2022215,8635,240

In this article, we’ve organized all of MSC Cruises’ ships from smallest to largest and included important information and highlights of each vessel.

1. MSC Armonia

msc armonia cruise ship
MSC Armonia (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:65,542
Entered Service:2004 for MSC (2001 originally)
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,679
Crew:721

Key Features: Kids’ clubs and water play area, MSC Aurea Spa, White Lion Pub, a casino, Caffè San Marco, and The Red Bar

2. MSC Sinfonia

msc sinfonia exterior aerial
MSC Sinfonia (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:65,542
Entered Service:2005 for MSC (2002 originally)
Year Refurbished:2015
Passenger Count:2,087 at double occupancy
Crew:721

Key Features: MSC Aurea Spa, Sanremo Casino, Gelateria Italiana, Pasha Club Disco, Ambassador Cigar Room, Caffè del Mare, Shelagh’s House Irish Pub, kids’ clubs and water play area, Sinfonia Lounge & Library, and the Vitamin Bar

3. MSC Lirica

msc lirica exterior aerial
MSC Lirica (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:65,591
Entered Service:2003
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:1,984 at double occupancy
Crew:700

Key Features: Las Vegas Casino, The Coffee Corner, Blue Club Disco, a pirate-themed kids’ playroom, the Vitamin Bar, Kaito Sushi Bar, kids’ clubs and water play area, and L’Atmosphere piano bar

4. MSC Opera

msc opera aerial exterior
MSC Opera (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:65,591
Entered Service:2004
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:2,150 at double occupancy
Crew:728

Key Features: La Cabala Piano Bar, Gelateria Italiana, Byblos Disco, Il Patio Bar, kids’ clubs and water play area, Vitamin Bar, MSC Aurea Spa with sauna and Turkish bath, Aroma Coffee Bar, and Sottovento Pub

5. MSC Musica

MSC Musica dubrovnik croatia
MSC Musica (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:92,409
Entered Service:2006
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,550 at double occupancy
Crew:987

Key Features: Waterfall in the atrium, MSC Aurea Spa and Aurea Spa Bar, Havana Club cigar lounge, Sanremo Casino, Kaito Sushi Bar, kids’ and teens’ clubs, Enoteca Wine Bar, and Q32 Disco

6. MSC Orchestra

msc orchestra exterior aerial
MSC Orchestra (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:92,409
Entered Service:2007
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,550 at double occupancy
Crew:987

Key Features: MSC Aurea Spa with Turkish baths and a sauna, La Cantinella Wine Bar, Shanghai Asian restaurant, The Savannah Bar, kids’ and teens’ clubs, R32 Disco, Palm Beach Casino, 4 Seasons Italian buffet restaurant, La Cubana Cigar Room, and Purple Bar

7. MSC Poesia

msc poesia exterior
MSC Poesia (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:92,627
Entered Service:2008
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,550 at double occupancy
Crew:987

Key Features: Three pools and four hot tubs, Mojito Bar, The Hitchcock Lounge Cigar Room, a kids’ dinosaur-themed play area, S32 Disco, Poker Room, Kaito Sushi Bar, the Zebra Bar, and MSC Aurea Spa and Aurea Spa Bar

8. MSC Magnifica

msc magnifica exterior
MSC Magnifica (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:95,128
Entered Service:2010
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,550 at double occupancy
Crew:1,027

Key Features: Underwater-themed kids’ play area, Cuba Lounge Cigar Room, 4D cinema, Tiger Bar, Atlantic City Casino, Purple Bar, MSC Aurea Spa and Aurea Spa Bar, Oriental Plaza Asian fusion restaurant, and T32 Disco

9. MSC Fantasia

msc fantasia aerial exterior
MSC Fantasia (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:137,936
Entered Service:2008
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:3,274 at double occupancy
Crew:1,313

Key Features: Liquid Disco; Il Cappuccino Coffee Bar; MSC Aurea Spa and Aurea Spa Bar; Formula 1 Simulator; Il Transatlantico Piano Bar; 4D cinema; MSC Yacht Club “ship-within-a-ship” complex with its own restaurant, lounge, and pool deck; Sports Bar; and Top Sail Lounge

10. MSC Splendida

msc splendida aerial exterior
MSC Splendida (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:137,936
Entered Service:2009
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:3,274 at double occupancy
Crew:1,313

Key Features: Four swimming pools, Sea Pavilion Asian restaurant, Club 33 Disco, L’Espresso Coffee Bar, Royal Palm Casino, The Purple Jazz Bar, kids’ and teens’ clubs, Butcher’s Cut steakhouse, The Cigar Lounge, MSC Yacht Club complex, Tea House & Dim Sum, and MSC Aurea Spa and Aurea Spa Bar

11. MSC Divina

MSC divina at sea
MSC Divina (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:139,072
Entered Service:2012
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:3,502 at double occupancy
Crew:1,388

Key Features: Swarovski crystal staircases, Butcher’s Cut Steakhouse, an infinity pool, MSC Aurea Spa and Aurea Spa Bar, MSC Yacht Club complex, Black and White Lounge, Formula 1 Simulator, Galaxy Kaito Asian restaurant, Caffè Italia, a bowling alley, and La Luna Piano Bar

12. MSC Preziosa

msc preziosa aerial exterior
MSC Preziosa (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:139,072
Entered Service:2013
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:3,959 at double occupancy
Crew:1,370

Key Features: Doremi Castle kids’ aqua park with Vertigo high-speed waterslide, MSC Yacht Club Complex, the Green Sax Jazz Bar, Butcher’s Cut steakhouse, 4D cinema, kids’ and teens’ club, Galaxy Kaito Asian restaurant, a bowling alley, MSC Aurea Spa and Aurea Spa Bar, Safari Lounge, and La Locanda Pizzeria and Wine Bar

13. MSC Seaside

MSC Seaside exterior
MSC Seaside (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:153,516
Entered Service:2017
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,132 at double occupancy
Crew:1,413

Key Features: The Bridge of Sighs glass walkway, MSC Yacht Club complex, Bistrot La Boheme French restaurant, Forest Aquaventure Park, two bowling alleys, Asian Market Kitchen restaurant, dual racing zip lines, MSC Aurea Spa and Aurea Spa Bar, Butcher’s Cut Steakhouse, Venchi 1878 Chocolate Bar, Teppanyaki Restaurant, Garage Club, and a Formula 1 Simulator

14. MSC Seaview

MSC seaview exterior
MSC Seaview (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:153,516
Entered Service:2018
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,132 at double occupancy
Crew:1,413

Key Features: Dual racing zip lines, The Bridge of Sighs glass walkway, Ocean Cay Seafood Restaurant, Waterfront Boardwalk outdoor promenade, MSC Yacht Club complex, a Formula 1 Simulator, Butcher’s Cut steakhouse, MSC Aurea Spa with thermal suite, Pirates Cove Aquapark, kids’ and teens’ clubs, Venchi 1878 Chocolate Bar, Asian Market Kitchen Restaurant, and the Jungle Beach Bar

15. MSC Seashore

msc seashore aerial exterior
MSC Seashore (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:170,412
Entered Service:2021
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,540 at double occupancy
Crew:1,648

Key Features: Ocean Cay Seafood Restaurant, Wine Cave Bar, the Bridge of Sighs glass walkway, MSC Aurea Spa with thermal suite and outdoor space, Venchi 1878 Chocolate Bar, kids’ and teens’ clubs, Butcher’s Cut Steakhouse with al fresco dining area, aft infinity pool, MSC Yacht Club complex, HOLA! Tacos and Cantina Restaurant, Pirates Cove Aquapark, Kaito Teppanyaki, and Horizon Ice Cream Bar

16. MSC Seascape

msc seascape exterior
MSC Seascape (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:170,412
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,540 at double occupancy
Crew:1,648

Key Features: ROBOTRON amusement top-deck ride, Kaito Teppanyaki, main pool with a water fountain island, Pirates Cove Aquapark, the Bridge of Sighs glass walkway, Butcher’s Cut steakhouse with al fresco dining area, MSC Aurea Spa with thermal suite, HOLA! Tacos and Cantina restaurant, aft infinity pool, MSC Yacht Club Complex, and Venchi 1878 Chocolate Bar

17. MSC Meraviglia

msc meraviglia exterior
MSC Meraviglia (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:171,598
Entered Service:2017
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,428 at double occupancy
Crew:1,536

Key Features: Carousel Productions at Sea acrobatic shows, Jean-Philippe Chocolat & Café, a bowling alley, Kaito Sushi Bar, MSC Aurea Spa with thermal suite, Brass Anchor Pub, kids’ and teens’ clubs, Ocean Cay seafood restaurant, MSC Yacht Club Complex, Polar Aquapark, HOLA! Tapas Bar, Formula 1 simulators, and Butcher’s Cut Steakhouse

18. MSC Bellissima

msc bellissima exterior
(Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:171,598
Entered Service:2019
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,488 at double occupancy
Crew:1,536

Key Features: MSC Aurea Spa with thermal suite, HOLA! Tapas Bar, Carousel Productions at Sea acrobatic shows, MSC Yacht Club complex, Butcher’s Cut steakhouse, Polar Aquapark, Kaito Teppanyaki, Sportsplex activity space, Jean-Philippe Chocolat & Café, Formula 1 Simulators, L’Atelier Bistrot French Restaurant, and Masters of the Sea pub

19. MSC Grandiosa

msc grandiosa exterior aerial
MSC Grandiosa (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:181,541
Entered Service:2019
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,842 at double occupancy
Crew:1,704

Key Features: MSC Yacht Club complex, L’Atelier Bistrot French restaurant, kids’ and teens’ clubs, Formula 1 simulator, HOLA! Tapas Bar, a bowling alley, Safari Bar, Kaito Teppanyaki, Polar Aquapark, Butcher’s Cut Steakhouse, Carousel Productions at Sea acrobatic shows, Attic Club Nightclub, and Jean-Philippe Crêpes & Gelato

20. MSC Virtuosa

msc virtuosa in dubai UAE
MSC Virtuosa (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:181,541
Entered Service:2021
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,842 at double occupancy
Crew:1,704

Key Features: Starship Club with a humanoid robot bartender, Jean-Philippe Chocolat & Café, Carousel Productions at Sea acrobatic shows, Indochine French-Vietnamese Restaurant, L’Atelier Bar & Art, five swimming pools, MSC Aurea Spa with thermal suite, TV Studio & Bar, Savannah Aquapark, HOLA! Tacos & Cantina, MSC Yacht Club complex, Kaito Sushi Bar, and Butcher’s Cut Steakhouse

21. MSC Euribia

msc euribia exterior rendering aerial
MSC Euribia (Rendering courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:181,541
Entered Service:2023
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,828 at double occupancy
Crew:1,704

Key Features: Doremi Castle, Jungle Splash, Teen Club 13-17, Family Game Shows, L’Atelier Teatro, Hola! Tacos, Champagne Bar, Horizon Bar, Carousel Lounge, MSC Aurea Spa, MSC Gym, Adults-Only Sundeck, Bamboo Pool, Zen Garden, LED Promenade, and MSC Yacht Club

22. MSC World Europa

msc world europa doha qatar
MSC World Europa (Photo courtesy of MSC Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:215,863
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:5,240 at double occupancy
Crew:2,138

Key Features: The Venom Drop @ The Spiral 11-story slide, Chef’s Garden Kitchen Restaurant, seven swimming pools, Aurora Borealis Aquapark, Coffee Emporium, MSC Yacht Club complex, Raj Polo Tea House, bumper cars, Pescadaria Seafood Restaurant, Zest – Juice Bar, MSC Aurea Spa with thermal suite, Butcher’s Cut Steakhouse, a rollerblading arena, The Gin Project, and kids’ and teens’ clubs

READ NEXT: 15 Tips For Visiting Ocean Cay MSC Marine Reserve

Pin it!

smallest to largest: msc cruises' ships organized by size

Share this post