Royal Caribbean Cruise Ships By Size

Royal Caribbean cruise ships are known for their sheer size. And rightfully so. The company constantly pushes boundaries to see what can be installed on a cruise ship next.

Royal Caribbean International, founded in 1968, has become a household name for cruise brands. Its huge ships range from 73,817 to 236,857 gross registered tons.

Their newer ships are larger than a Nimitz-class aircraft carrier.

allure of the seas galveston texas terminal
(Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean International)

Royal Caribbean Ships Listed by Size

ShipClassYear LaunchedTonnagePassenger Count
Grandeur of the SeasVision199673,8171,992
Vision of the SeasVision199878,3402,050
Rhapsody of the SeasVision199778,4911,998
Enchantment of the SeasVision199782,9102,252
Radiance of the SeasRadiance200190,0902,143
Brilliance of the SeasRadiance200290,0902,142
Serenade of the SeasRadiance200390,0902,143
Jewel of the SeasRadiance200490,0902,191
Voyager of the SeasVoyager1999137,2763,602
Adventure of the SeasVoyager2001137,2763,114
Explorer of the SeasVoyager2000137,3083,286
Mariner of the SeasVoyager2003139,8633,114
Navigator of the SeasVoyager2002139,9993,388
Freedom of the SeasFreedom2006154,4073,926
Liberty of the SeasFreedom2007154,4073,798
Independence of the SeasFreedom2008154,4073,858
Odyssey of the SeasQuantum2021167,7044,198
Quantum of the SeasQuantum2014168,6664,180
Anthem of the SeasQuantum2015168,6664,180
Ovation of the SeasQuantum2016168,6664,180
Spectrum of the SeasQuantum2019169,3794,246
Oasis of the SeasOasis2009225,2825,602
Allure of the SeasOasis2010225,2825,496
Harmony of the SeasOasis2016226,9635,479
Symphony of the SeasOasis2018228,0815,518
Wonder of the SeasOasis2022236,8575,734
Utopia of the SeasOasis2024236,8575,634
Icon of the SeasIcon2023250,8005,610

Here are Royal Caribbean’s ships by size, starting with the launch of Grandeur of the Seas in 1996.

1. Grandeur of the Seas

Grandeur of the Seas exterior
Grandeur of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:73,817
Entered Service:1996
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:1,992 at double occupancy
Crew:760

Key Features: Izumi Asian restaurant, a rock climbing wall, Chops Grille steakhouse, Vitality Spa, Viking Crown Lounge, Giovanni’s Table Italian restaurant, and the Schooner Bar

2. Vision of the Seas

vision of the seas in norway
Vision of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:78,340
Entered Service:1998
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:2,050 at double occupancy
Crew:742

Key Features: Adults-only Solarium, Vitality Spa, Izumi Asian restaurant, a rock climbing wall, Giovanni’s Table Italian restaurant, Viking Crown Lounge, Chops Grille, and Schooner Bar

3. Rhapsody of the Seas

rhapsody of the seas royal caribbean
Rhapsody of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:78,491
Entered Service:1997
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:1,998 at double occupancy
Crew:765

Key Features: Giovanni’s Table Italian restaurant, Viking Crown Lounge, Izumi Asian restaurant, Chops Grille steakhouse, Schooner Bar, Vitality Spa

4. Enchantment of the Seas

enchantment of the seas exterior aerial
Enchantment of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:82,910
Entered Service:1997
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,252 at double occupancy
Crew:852

Key Features: Adults-only Solarium, Boleros Latin lounge, Vitality Spa, Chops Grille Steakhouse, Viking Crown Lounge, Casino Royale

5. Radiance of the Seas

radiance of the seas alaska
Radiance of the Seas in Alaska (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,090
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,143 at double occupancy
Crew:894

Key Features: A rock climbing wall, Quill & Compass English pub, Vitality Spa, Samba Grill Brazilian steakhouse, Chops Grille, Viking Crown Lounge, Izumi Asian restaurant

6. Brilliance of the Seas

Royal Caribbean Brilliance of the seas
Brilliance of the Seas. photo: wiki
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,090
Entered Service:2002
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:2,142 at double occupancy
Crew:848

Key Features: Adults-only Solarium, Giovanni’s Table Italian restaurant, a rock climbing wall, Chops Grille steakhouse, Vitality Spa, Viking Crown Lounge, mini golf, and Izumi Asian restaurant

7. Serenade of the Seas

serenade of the seas exterior
Serenade of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,090
Entered Service:2003
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:2,143 at double occupancy
Crew:848

Key Features: Swimming pool with a retractable glass roof, Izumi Asian restaurant, Vitality Spa, Giovanni’s Italian Kitchen restaurant, Viking Crown Lounge, mini golf, Park Café, Schooner Bar

8. Jewel of the Seas

jewel of the seas tortola
Jewel of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,090
Entered Service:2004
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,191 at double occupancy
Crew:852

Key Features: A rock climbing wall, Park Café, Giovanni’s Table Italian restaurant, Vitality Spa, Izumi Asian restaurant, adults-only Solarium, Chops Grille steakhouse, Viking Crown Lounge

9. Voyager of the Seas

voyager of the seas royal caribbean
Voyager of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:137,276
Entered Service:1999
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:3,602 at double occupancy
Crew:1,176

Key Features: The Perfect Storm waterslide duo, Izumi Asian restaurant, a FlowRider surfing simulator, laser tag, Giovanni’s Table Italian restaurant, adults-only Solarium, Viking Crown Lounge

10. Adventure of the Seas

Adventure of the Seas out of Nassau
Adventure of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Nassau Cruise Port)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:137,276
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:3,114 at double occupancy
Crew:1,185

Key Features: Splashaway Bay kids’ water park, Johnny Rockets, Chops Grille steakhouse, The Perfect Storm waterslide duo, Boleros Latin lounge, a FlowRider surfing simulator, adults-only Solarium, and Izumi Asian restaurant

11. Explorer of the Seas

explorer of the seas pool deck
The pool deck on Explorer of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:137,308
Entered Service:2000
Year Refurbished:2020
Passenger Count:3,286 at double occupancy
Crew:1,185

Key Features: Johnny Rockets, a FlowRider surfing simulator, Izumi Asian restaurant, an ice skating rink, Viking Crown Lounge, adults-only Solarium, Chops Grille, and Adventure Ocean kids’ clubs

12. Mariner of the Seas

mariner of the seas
Mariner of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:139,863
Entered Service:2003
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:3,114 at double occupancy
Crew:1,200

Key Features: Sky Pad bungee trampoline, Bamboo Room lounge, Izumi Hibachi & Sushi, escape room, Playmakers Bar & Arcade, laser tag, Jamie’s Italian restaurant, The Perfect Storm waterslide duo, ice skating rink, and Starbucks

13. Navigator of the Seas

navigator of the seas pool deck
Navigator of the Seas’ reimagined pool deck (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:139,999
Entered Service:2002
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:3,388 at double occupancy
Crew:1,200

Key Features: The Blaster aqua coaster, Hooked Seafood restaurant, The Lime and Coconut bar, RipTide mat waterslide, Bamboo Room lounge, ice skating rink, El Loco Fresh restaurant, Jamie’s Italian restaurant, and Playmakers Bar & Arcade

14. Freedom of the Seas

freedom of the Seas at CocoCay
Freedom of the Seas docked at Perfect Day at CocoCay (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:154,407
Entered Service:2006
Year Refurbished:2020
Passenger Count:3,926 at double occupancy
Crew:1,360

Key Features: Laser tag, El Loco Fresh restaurant, The Perfect Storm waterslide duo, Izumi Hibachi & Sushi, a FlowRider surfing simulator, The Lime and Coconut bar, Giovanni’s Italian Kitchen restaurant, Boleros Latin lounge, adults-only Solarium, and Chops Grille steakhouse

15. Liberty of the Seas

Aerial view of Liberty of the Seas
Aerial view of Liberty of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:154,407
Entered Service:2007
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:3,798 at double occupancy
Crew:1,360

Key Features: Splashaway Bay kids’ water park, Sabor Mexican restaurant, Cupcake Cupboard shop, Boleros Latin lounge, adults-only Solarium, Vintages wine bar, Giovanni’s Table Italian restaurant, Johnny Rockets, The Perfect Storm waterslide duo, and an ice skating rink

16. Independence of the Seas

independence of the seas exterior aerial
Independence of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:154,407
Entered Service:2008
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:3,858 at double occupancy
Crew:1,440

Key Features: Fish & Ships restaurant, adults-only Solarium, The Perfect Storm waterslide duo, Sky Pad bungee trampoline, Izumi Asian restaurant, Sugar Beach candy shop, ice skating rink, Chops Grille steakhouse, Playmakers Bar & Arcade, and Splashaway Bay kids’ water park

17. Odyssey of the Seas

odyssey of the seas royal caribbean exterior
Odyssey of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:167,704
Entered Service:2021
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,198 at double occupancy
Crew:1,663

Key Features: Sky Pad bungee trampoline, Wonderland restaurant, RipCord by iFly skydiving simulator, Teppanyaki restaurant, laser tag, adults-only Solarium, Virtual Adventure Zone featuring 4D virtual reality, North Star observation capsule, Bionic Bar, and Chops Grille steakhouse

18. Quantum of the Seas

quantum of the seas in singapore
Quantum of the Seas at Marina Bay Cruise Centre Singapore in 2015. (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:168,666
Entered Service:2014
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:4,180 at double occupancy
Crew:1,500

Key Features: North Star observation capsule, Jamie’s Italian restaurant, Bionic Bar, RipCord by iFly skydiving simulator, La Patisserie French café, Izumi Asian restaurant, Wonderland restaurant, Sunshine Bar in the adults-only Solarium, bumper cars, and a FlowRider surfing simulator

19. Anthem of the Seas

royal caribbean anthem of the seas new york city
Anthem of the Seas in New York City (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:168,666
Entered Service:2015
Year Refurbished:2020
Passenger Count:4,180 at double occupancy
Crew:1,500

Key Features: RipCord by iFly skydiving simulator, Jamie’s Italian restaurant, Bionic Bar, Sunshine Bar in the adults-only Solarium, Izumi Asian restaurant, bumper cars, Wonderland restaurant, North Star observation capsule, Chops Grille, and Johnny Rockets

MORE: 12 Things To Know Before Sailing Royal Caribbean

20. Ovation of the Seas

Aerial view of Ovation of the Seas in Sydney
Aerial view of Ovation of the Seas in Sydney (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:168,666
Entered Service:2016
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:4,180 at double occupancy
Crew:1,500

Key Features: Rock climbing wall, Jamie’s Italian restaurant, RipCord by iFly skydiving simulator, Wonderland restaurant, Bionic Bar, North Star observation capsule, Vintages wine bar, Boleros Latin lounge, Fish & Ships restaurant, and Izumi Asian restaurant

21. Spectrum of the Seas

spectrum of the seas singapore
Spectrum of the Seas in Singapore (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:169,379
Entered Service:2019
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,246 at double occupancy
Crew:1,551

Key Features: North Star observation capsule, bumper cars, FlowRider surfing simulator, Sichuan Red Chinese restaurant, Chops Grille steakhouse, Sky Pad bungee trampoline, Bionic Bar, adults-only Solarium, and Jamie’s Italian restaurant

22. Oasis of the Seas

Oasis of the Seas
Oasis of the Seas – First Arrival in New York on August 18, 2021. (Photo via Royal Caribbean International)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:225,282
Entered Service:2009
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:5,602 at double occupancy
Crew:2,200

Key Features: Splashaway Bay kids’ water park, laser tag, Bionic Bar, an escape room, Portside BBQ, Coastal Kitchen restaurant, Rising Tide Bar, 150 Central Park restaurant, AquaTheater diving shows, a zip line, The Perfect Storm waterslide duo, Izumi Hibachi & Sushi, and an ice skating rink

23. Allure of the Seas

Allure of the Seas
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:225,282
Entered Service:2010
Year Refurbished:2020
Passenger Count:5,496 at double occupancy
Crew:2,200

Key Features: A zip line, Giovanni’s Table Italian restaurant, FlowRider surfing simulators, Rising Tide Bar, Boleros Latin lounge, a rock climbing wall, Samba Grill Brazilian steakhouse, Sabor Modern Mexican restaurant, Park Café, adults-only Solarium, H2O Zone kids’ water park, and an adults-only Solarium

24. Harmony of the Seas

harmony of the seas
Harmony of the Seas docked in Nassau, Bahamas
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:226,963
Entered Service:2016
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:5,479 at double occupancy
Crew:2,200

Key Features: The Perfect Storm waterslide trio, Wonderland restaurant, a zip line, an ice skating rink, Sabor Modern Mexican restaurant, Ultimate Abyss 10-story slide, Bionic Bar, Chops Grille steakhouse, Boleros Latin lounge, Coastal Kitchen, adults-only Solarium, and AquaTheater diving shows

25. Symphony of the Seas

symphony of the seas
Symphony of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:228,081
Entered Service:2018
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:5,518 at double occupancy
Crew:2,200

Key Features: Wonderland restaurant, FlowRider surfing simulators, Bionic Bar, Hooked Seafood restaurant, laser tag, The Perfect Storm waterslide trio, Sugar Beach candy shop, Playmakers Bar & Arcade, adults-only Solarium, an ice skating rink, Chops Grille steakhouse, a zip line, and AquaTheater diving shows

26. Wonder of the Seas

wonder of the seas royal caribbean oasis class
Wonder of the Seas (Photo courtesy of Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:236,857
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:5,734 at double occupancy
Crew:2,300

Key Features: Wonder Playscape kids’ playground, The Lime and Coconut bar, Ultimate Abyss 10-story slide, The Mason Jar Southern Restaurant & Bar, a zip line, El Loco Fresh restaurant with the Cantina Fresca bar, an ice skating rink, Boleros Latin lounge, Hooked Seafood restaurant, adults-only Solarium Bar, and Wonderland restaurant

27. Utopia of the Seas

Utopia of the Seas
Utopia of the Seas (Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:236,857
Entered Service:2024
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:5,634 at double occupancy
Crew:2,394

Key Features: Ultimate Abyss, Perfect Storm, FlowRider Surf Simulator, Splashaway Bay, Zip Line, Casino Royale, Royal Theater, Aquatheatre, Studio B, Central Park, Boardwalk, and Windjammer Cafe

28. Icon of the Seas

Icon of the seas Royal Caribbean
Icon of the Seas (Royal Caribbean)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:250,800
Entered Service:2024
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:5,610 at double occupancy
Crew:2,350

Key Features: Thrill Island, AquaDome, Chill Island, Surfside, The Hideaway, The Pearl, The Ultimate Family Townhouse, The Royal Bay Pool, The Cloud 17, The Lime & Coconut, The Mason Jar, The Playmakers Sports Bar & Arcade, and The Adventure Ocean

RELATED: Royal Caribbean Ships by Age — Newest to Oldest

This article was published in July 2022 and updated in December 2023.

Pin it!

smallest to largest: royal caribbean's fleet organized by size

Share this post

Send this to a friend
Hi, this may be of interest to you: Royal Caribbean Cruise Ships By Size. This is the link: https://cruiseradio.net/royal-caribbean-ships-by-size-smallest-largest/