Norwegian Cruise Line Ships by Size — Smallest to Biggest

norwegian cruise line ships

Contents Show

Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL) has a lot of ships of varying sizes, and it can become confusing trying to keep track of how old and big they are and what features are available on each vessel.

Norwegian Cruise Line ships listed by size

ncl ships by size norwegian cruise line

To help, we’ve compiled this overview of each ship in the fleet by size, organized from smallest to largest by gross registered tonnage.

ShipClassYear LaunchedTonnagePassenger Count
Norwegian SpiritLeo199875,9042,018
Norwegian SkySun199977,1042,004
Norwegian SunSun200178,3091,936
Pride of AmericaProject America200580,4392,192
Norwegian StarDawn200191,7402,348
Norwegian DawnDawn200292,2502,340
Norwegian JewelJewel200593,5022,388
Norwegian PearlJewel200693,5302,394
Norwegian GemJewel200793,5302,394
Norwegian JadeJewel200693,5582,402
Norwegian PrimaPrima2022142,5003,215
Norwegian VivaPrima2023143,5353,219
Norwegian BreakawayBreakaway2013145,6553,963
Norwegian GetawayBreakaway2014146,6553,963
Norwegian EpicEpic2010155,8734,228
Norwegian AquaPrima2025156,3003,571
Norwegian EscapeBreakaway2015164,9984,266
Norwegian JoyBreakaway2017167,7253,804
Norwegian BlissBreakaway2018168,0284,004
Norwegian EncoreBreakaway2019169,1163,998

Norwegian Spirit

norwegian spirit exterior
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:75,904
Entered Service:1998
Year Refurbished:2020
Passenger Count:2,018 at double occupancy
Crew:912

Key Features: Silk Asian restaurant, Bier Garten, Onda by Scarpetta Italian restaurant, Spice H2O adults-only sundeck, Blazing Boots show, Elements show, World Beat show, a spa with thermal suite, and Henry’s Pub

Norwegian Sky

aerial view of norwegian sky
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:77,104
Entered Service:1999
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,004 at double occupancy
Crew:899

Key Features: Le Bistro restaurant, Cagney’s Steakhouse, Sugarcane Mojito Bar, Pinnacle Lounge and Sushi Bar, Mandara Spa, Rock You Tonight show, Sky Casino, and The Local Bar & Grill open 24 hours a day

Norwegian Sun

exterior norwegian sun
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:78,309
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:1936 at double occupancy
Crew:906

Key Features: Mandara Spa, Rock You Tonight show, World Beat show, Splash Academy kids’ clubs, Los Lobos Cantina, Cagney’s Steakhouse, Moderno Churrascaria Brazilian Steakhouse, and the Sun Casino

Pride of America

Norwegian PRIDE OF AMERICA
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:80,439
Entered Service:2005
Year Refurbished:2016
Passenger Count:2,192 at double occupancy
Crew:927

Key Features: Mandara Spa, Splash Academy kids’ clubs, Lights, Camera, Music! show, Cadillac Diner, Cagney’s Steakhouse, La Cucina Italian restaurant, Gold Rush Saloon, Napa Wine Bar, and Entourage Teen Club

Norwegian Star

norwegian star exterior aerial
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:91,740
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:2,348 at double occupancy
Crew:1,031

Key Features: Moderno Churrascaria Brazilian steakhouse, Le Bistro restaurant, Ginza Asian restaurant, Sugarcane Mojito Bar, Spice H2O adults-only sundeck, Band on the Run show, Mandara Spa with thermal suite, Paradis show, Splash Academy kids’ clubs

MORE: Bimini Cruise Port: Everything You Need To Know

Norwegian Dawn

exterior norwegian dawn
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:92,250
Entered Service:2002
Year Refurbished:2016
Passenger Count:2,340 at double occupancy
Crew:1,032

Key Features: Moderno Churrascaria Brazilian steakhouse, Dawn Club Casino, Elements show, Mandara Spa, Sugarcane Mojito Bar, and Entourage Teen Club

Norwegian Jewel

exterior norwegian jewel
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:93,502
Entered Service:2005
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:2,388 at double occupancy
Crew:1,069

Key Features: Bliss Ultra Lounge, Entourage Teen Club, Velvet show, Moderno Churrascaria Brazilian steakhouse, Rock You Tonight show, Sugarcane Mojito Bar, O’Sheehan’s, and Magnum’s Champagne & Wine Bar

Norwegian Pearl

exterior norwegian pearl
Norwegian Pearl
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:93,530
Entered Service:2006
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:2,394 at double occupancy
Crew:1,069

Key Features: Mandara Spa with thermal suite, O’Sheehan’s 24 hours a day restaurant, Lotus Garden Asian restaurant, Legends In Concert show, Sugarcane Mojito Bar, Splash Academy kids’ clubs, and La Cucina Italian restaurant

Norwegian Gem

exterior norwegian gem
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:93,530
Entered Service:2007
Year Refurbished:2015
Passenger Count:2,394 at double occupancy
Crew:1,070

Key Features: La Cucina Italian restaurant, Cagney’s Steakhouse, Gem Club Casino Bar, Entourage Teen Club, Mandara Spa & Salon with thermal suite, Splash Academy kids’ clubs, Blazing Boots show, Get Down Tonight show, and Swing! The Musical

Norwegian Jade

norwegian jade exterior
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:93,558
Entered Service:2006
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:2,402 at double occupancy
Crew:1,037

Key Features: Jade Club, Moderno Churrascaria Brazilian steakhouse, Entourage Teen Club, Mandara Spa & Salon with thermal suite, Splash Academy kids’ clubs, Bliss Lounge, Spinnaker Lounge, Sugarcane Mojito Bar, Blazing Boots show, Elements show, and Palace of Lights

MORE: The Pros and Cons of Future Cruise Credits

Norwegian Prima

Exterior view of Norwegian Prima
Exterior view of Norwegian Prima (NCL)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:142,500
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,215 at double occupancy
Crew:1,388

Key Features: The Rush dueling slides, Norwegian Speedway go kart racetrack, Infinity Beach sundeck, Onda by Scarpetta Italian restaurant, Palomar Mediterranean restaurant, Mandara Spa with a waterfall and charcoal sauna, Syd Norman’s Pour House, Galaxy Pavilion virtual reality games, and The Haven ship-within-a-ship complex

Norwegian Viva

Norwegian Viva exterior
(Cruise Radio)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:143,535
Entered Service:2023
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,219 at double occupancy
Crew:1,388

Key Features: Ocean Boulevard, Indulge Food Hall, The Concourse, Infinity Beach, Galaxy Pavilion, Viva Speedway, The Drop, The Rush, and Metropolitan Bar

Norwegian Breakaway

norwegian breakaway exterior
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:145,655
Entered Service:2013
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:3,963 at double occupancy
Crew:1,657

Key Features: Syd Norman’s Pour House, The Waterfront oceanside promenade, Bliss Ultra Lounge, Burn the Floor show, five multi-story waterslides, and the largest ropes course at sea

Norwegian Getaway

norwegian getaway aerial
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:146,655
Entered Service:2014
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:3,963 at double occupancy
Crew:1,646

Key Features: An aqua park, Entourage Teen Club, Getaway Casino, Mandara Spa & Salon with thermal suite, Splash Academy kids’ clubs, a sports complex, Burn the Floor show, Syd Norman’s Pour House, Howl at the Moon show, Million Dollar Quartet

Norwegian Epic

norwegian epic exterior
Norwegian Epic (Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:155,873
Entered Service:2010
Year Refurbished:2020
Passenger Count:4,228 at double occupancy
Crew:1,724

Key Features: Burn the Floor, Howl at the Moon, an aqua park, Bliss Ultra Lounge, bowling alley, Mandara Spa & Salon, Entourage Teen Club, and Headliners Comedy Club

Norwegian Escape

norwegian escape exterior
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:164,998
Entered Service:2015
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:4,266 at double occupancy
Crew:1,733

Key Features: Moderno Churrascaria, After Midnight show, Howl at the Moon show, The Choir of Man show, a ropes course, Entourage Teen Club, an aqua park, and 678 Ocean Place

Norwegian Joy

norwegian joy sea trials
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:167,725
Entered Service:2017
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:3,804 at double occupancy
Crew:1,821

Key Features: Go kart racetrack, laser tag, Q Texas Smokehouse, Galaxy Pavilion virtual reality games, an aqua park, Mandara Spa & Salon, Footloose show, Elements show, Social Comedy and Night Club, and The Cavern Club

Norwegian Bliss

Norwegian Bliss exterior
(Photo via Meyer Werft)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:168,028
Entered Service:2018
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:4,004 at double occupancy
Crew:1,716

Key Features: Observation Lounge, go karting racetrack, laser tag, Los Lobos specialty restaurant, Jersey Boys Broadway show, Mandara Spa with thermal suite, and Q Texas Smokehouse

Norwegian Encore

norwegian encore at sea
(Photo courtesy of Norwegian Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:169,116
Entered Service:2019
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,998 at double occupancy
Crew:1,735

Key Features: Go-karting racetrack, laser tag, Galaxy Pavilion virtual reality games, an aqua park, The Choir of Man show, Happy Hour Prohibition: The Musical, Onda by Scarpetta Italian restaurant, Social Comedy & Night Club, and The Cavern Club

READ NEXT: NCL Ships Newest to Oldest

Share this post