Celebrity Cruises Ships by Size

celebrity cruises ships

Contents Show

Celebrity Cruises has a fleet of varying-sized ships, so to help you give an idea of the cruise line’s entire fleet, we’ve ranked all Celebrity Cruises ships by size from smallest to largest.

Celebrity beyond St. Maarten Caribbean island
Celebrity Beyond docked in St. Maarten. (CRUISE RADIO)
ShipClassYear LaunchedTonnagePassenger Count
Celebrity XplorationExpedition2017319.516
Celebrity XpeditionExpedition20042,84248
Celebrity FloraExpedition20195,739100
Celebrity MillenniumMillennium200090,9402,218
Celebrity SummitMillennium200190,9402,218
Celebrity ConstellationMillennium200290,9402,184
Celebrity InfinityMillennium200191,0002,170
Celebrity SolsticeSolstice2008122,0002,852
Celebrity EquinoxSolstice2009122,0002,852
Celebrity EclipseSolstice2010122,0002,852
Celebrity SilhouetteSolstice2011122,4002,902
Celebrity ReflectionSolstice2012126,0003,046
Celebrity EdgeEdge2018129,5002,918
Celebrity ApexEdge2021129,5002,910
Celebrity BeyondEdge2022140,6003,260
Celebrity AscentEdge2023140,6003,260

From the 16-guest Celebrity Xploration to the 3,260-guest Celebrity Ascent, this is how they stack up by size.

Celebrity Xploration

Celebrity Xploration in Galapagos Islands
Celebrity Xploration in Galapagos Islands (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:319.5
Entered Service:2017 (sailed previously for Ocean Adventures)
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:16
Crew:12

Key Features: Oceanview and balcony staterooms, lounges, a sundeck with hot tubs, use of snorkeling equipment and wetsuits, a dining room and buffet, and guidance from a naturalist along the journey

Celebrity Xpedition

Aerial view of Celebrity Xpedition
Aerial view of Celebrity Xpedition (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:2,842
Entered Service:2004 (sailed previously for Sun Bay Cruises)
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:48
Crew:64

Key Features: Oceanview and balcony staterooms and suites, multiple sundecks including one with a hot tub, a lounge with bar and live music, a dining room and grill, a fitness room, and nightly lectures from certified naturalists

Celebrity Flora

Side exterior view of Celebrity Flora
Side exterior view of Celebrity Flora (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:5,739
Entered Service:2019
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:100
Crew:80

Key Features: Staterooms (with a traditional or infinite veranda). Other highlights include the Discovery Lounge, where naturalists give lectures; the Observatory library with floor-to-ceiling windows; findings from onboard oceanographic equipment that guests can view; Ocean Grill & Bar; a main dining room; and sundecks with a plunge pool and hot tub.

Celebrity Millennium

Celebrity Millennium's exterior view
Celebrity Millennium’s exterior view (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,940
Entered Service:2000
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,218 at double occupancy
Crew:960

Key Features: Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, Sushi on Five, The Persian Garden spa with thermal suite, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Tuscan Grille Italian restaurant, Sunset Bar, the Spa Café, a Solarium, kids’ clubs, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

RELATED: Cruise Ship Photo Tour: Celebrity Millennium

Celebrity Summit

Aerial view of Celebrity Summit
Aerial view of Celebrity Summit (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,940
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,218 at double occupancy
Crew:999

Key Features: Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, the Spa Café, Cellar Masters Wine Bar, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Sunset Bar, Blu restaurant for AquaClass guests, Sushi on Five, Sky Lounge with floor-to-ceiling windows, The Persian Spa with thermal suite, the Solarium, kids’ clubs, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Constellation

Aerial view of Celebrity Constellation
Aerial view of Celebrity Constellation (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,940
Entered Service:2002
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:2,184 at double occupancy
Crew:999

Key Features: Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, Martini Bar & Crush, Sushi on Five, Tuscan Grille Italian Restaurant, Sunset Bar, Rooftop Terrace, The Persian Garden spa with thermal suite, and kids’ clubs

Celebrity Infinity

Celebrity Infinity's exterior
Celebrity Infinity’s exterior (Photo via Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:91,000
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,170 at double occupancy
Crew:999

Key Features: The Spa Café, Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, Sushi on Five, Tuscan Grille Italian Restaurant, Fortunes Casino, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Sunset Bar, Persian Garden Spa, a basketball court, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Solstice

Aerial view of Celebrity Solstice
Aerial view of Celebrity Solstice (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:122,000
Entered Service:2008
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,852 at double occupancy
Crew:1,250

Key Features: Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, Murano French Restaurant, the Spa Café, Sushi on Five, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Tuscan Grille, the Solarium with a pool and two hot tubs, Quasar nightclub, Sunset Bar, The Lawn Club with hot glass class, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Equinox

Aerial view of Celebrity Equinox
Aerial view of Celebrity Equinox (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:122,000
Entered Service:2009
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,852 at double occupancy
Crew:1,250

Key Features: Craft Social Gastropub, The Lawn Club with hot glass studio, kids’ clubs, Sunset Bar, Sky Observation Lounge, Spa Café, the Solarium with pool and two hot tubs, Murano French Restaurant, Tuscan Grille, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Eclipse

Celebrity Eclipse's aerial view
Celebrity Eclipse’s aerial view (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:122,000
Entered Service:2010
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,852 at double occupancy
Crew:1,271

Key Features: The Lawn Club with hot glass class, kids’ clubs, Sushi on Five, Sunset Bar, Solarium with a pool and two hot tubs, Murano French Restaurant, Persian Garden Spa with thermal suite, Quasar Nightclub, Passport Bar, Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Silhouette

Side exterior view of Celebrity Silhouette
Side exterior view of Celebrity Silhouette (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:122,400
Entered Service:2011
Year Refurbished:2020
Passenger Count:2,902 at double occupancy
Crew:1,500

Key Features: Craft Social Gastropub, The Porch Seafood Restaurant and Raw Bar, The Lawn Club Grill, kids’ clubs, Tuscan Grille Italian Restaurant, Sunset Bar, Solarium with pool and two hot tubs, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Persian Garden Spa, Murano French Restaurant, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Reflection

Aerial view of Celebrity Reflection
Aerial view of Celebrity Reflection (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:126,000
Entered Service:2012
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:3,046 at double occupancy
Crew:1,271

Key Features: Sunset Bar, Murano French Restaurant, kids’ clubs, Solarium with pool and two hot tubs, Persian Garden Spa with thermal suite, Tuscan Grille Italian Restaurant, Sushi on Five, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Cellar Masters Wine Bar, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Edge

Aerial view of Celebrity Cruises' Celebrity Edge
Aerial view of Celebrity Cruises’ Celebrity Edge (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:129,500
Entered Service:2018
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:2,918 at double occupancy
Crew:1,377

Key Features: Rooftop Garden and Rooftop Garden Grill, The Spa with SEA Thermal Suite, Raw on 5, the Magic Carpet moving platform, Eden with Eden Restaurant and Eden Bar, Fine Cut Steakhouse, Camp at Sea kids’ clubs, Sunset Bar, The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex.

VIDEO: Our Celebrity Edge Walking Tour

Celebrity Apex

Exterior view of Celebrity Apex
Exterior view of Celebrity Apex (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:129,500
Entered Service:2021
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:2,910 at double occupancy
Crew:1,320

Key Features: Rooftop Garden and Rooftop Garden Grill, The Spa with SEA Thermal Suite, Raw on 5, the Magic Carpet moving platform, Eden with Eden Restaurant and Eden Bar, Solarium with a pool and two hot tubs, Camp at Sea kids’ clubs, Sunset Bar, The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Beyond

Celebrity Beyond's front view
Celebrity Beyond docked in Southampton. (DOUG PARKER/CRUISE RADIO)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:140,600
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,260 at double occupancy
Crew:1,416

Key Features: Rooftop Garden with Rooftop Garden Grill, two-story Sunset Bar, Eden with Eden Restaurant and Eden Bar, Raw on 5, Le Voyage specialty restaurant, The Spa with SEA Thermal Suite, The Spa Café & Juice Bar, Camp at Sea kids’ club, Solarium with a pool and two hot tubs, Craft Social Bar, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Ascent

Exterior view of Celebrity Ascent
Exterior view of Celebrity Ascent (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:140,600
Entered Service:November 2023
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,260 at double occupancy
Crew:1,400

Key Features: The Theatre, the Rooftop Garden, the Spa, the sprawling Resort Deck, the Sunset Bar designed by Nate Berkus, The Magic Carpet, Inventive culinary experiences, the Grand Plaza and Martini Bar, and Modernized accommodation options.

Those are all the Celebrity Cruises ships by size from smallest to largest. What is your favorite Celebrity ship?

RELATED: Overview: Celebrity Cruises’ Captain’s Club Loyalty Program

Pin it!

This article was originally written in August 2022 and updated in October 2023 to include information about new vessels.

PINTEREST TEMPLATES 49

Share this post