Celebrity Cruise Ships by Age — Newest to Oldest

Celebrity cruise ships by age

Contents Show

Celebrity Cruises, a premium cruise line known for its modern luxury ships, has a fleet that has a wide range of vessels varying in age.

Celebrity cruise ships by age

The fleet is constantly evolving and being revitalized. Its ships featuring the latest in comfort, technology, and design innovations. But not to be left out are the older ships that are equally as comfortable without the newest and latest hardware.

At the forefront is Celebrity Ascent, launched in November 2023, followed closely by her sister ship, Celebrity Beyond, which took her inaugural voyage in early 2022. They represent modern cruising, with their bold, outward-facing design that breaks from traditional ship architecture.

celebrity ascent 8

On the other side of the spectrum sits the oldest Celebrity cruise ship, the venerable Celebrity Millennium, which made her debut in 2000. Despite her age, Millennium has undergone significant refurbishments to align with the comforts and amenities found on newer vessels.

Age Distribution of Celebrity Fleet:

  • Newest Ships (2023): Celebrity Ascent
  • Oldest Ship (2000): Celebrity Millennium

Celebrity Cruise Ships Listed from Newest to Oldest

The table below shows the ship’s name, class, the age of the vessel, gross registered tonnage, and how many guests it carries at double occupancy.

ShipClassYear LaunchedTonnagePassenger Count
Celebrity AscentEdge2023140,6003,260
Celebrity BeyondEdge2022140,6003,260
Celebrity ApexEdge2021129,5002,910
Celebrity FloraExpedition20195,739100
Celebrity EdgeEdge2018129,5002,918
Celebrity XplorationExpedition2017319.516
Celebrity ReflectionSolstice2012126,0003,046
Celebrity SilhouetteSolstice2011122,4002,902
Celebrity EclipseSolstice2010122,0002,852
Celebrity EquinoxSolstice2009122,0002,852
Celebrity SolsticeSolstice2008122,0002,852
Celebrity XpeditionExpedition20042,84248
Celebrity ConstellationMillennium200290,9402,184
Celebrity InfinityMillennium200191,0002,170
Celebrity SummitMillennium200190,9402,218
Celebrity MillenniumMillennium200090,9402,218

Celebrity Ascent

Exterior view of Celebrity Ascent
Exterior view of Celebrity Ascent (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:140,600
Entered Service:November 2023
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,260 at double occupancy
Crew:1,400

The Celebrity Ascent represents the latest and largest in the Edge Series with a gross tonnage of 140,600. It boasts innovative design with features such as the Magic Carpet, a multi-purpose, cantilevered platform that scales the ship’s exterior, offering guests unobstructed views. The ship’s culinary experience is enhanced by Michelin-starred chef Daniel Boulud as the culinary ambassador.

Key Features: The Theatre, the Rooftop Garden, the Spa, the sprawling Resort Deck, the Sunset Bar designed by Nate Berkus, The Magic Carpet, Inventive culinary experiences, the Grand Plaza and Martini Bar, and Modernized accommodation options.

Celebrity Beyond

Celebrity Beyond's front view
Celebrity Beyond docked in Southampton. (DOUG PARKER/CRUISE RADIO)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:140,600
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,260 at double occupancy
Crew:1,416

Key Features: Rooftop Garden with Rooftop Garden Grill, two-story Sunset Bar, Eden with Eden Restaurant and Eden Bar, Raw on 5, Le Voyage specialty restaurant, The Spa with SEA Thermal Suite, The Spa Café & Juice Bar, Camp at Sea kids’ club, Solarium with a pool and two hot tubs, Craft Social Bar, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Apex

Exterior view of Celebrity Apex
Exterior view of Celebrity Apex (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:129,500
Entered Service:2021
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:2,910 at double occupancy
Crew:1,320

Key Features: Rooftop Garden and Rooftop Garden Grill, The Spa with SEA Thermal Suite, Raw on 5, the Magic Carpet moving platform, Eden with Eden Restaurant and Eden Bar, Solarium with a pool and two hot tubs, Camp at Sea kids’ clubs, Sunset Bar, The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Flora

Side exterior view of Celebrity Flora
Side exterior view of Celebrity Flora (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:5,739
Entered Service:2019
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:100
Crew:80

The Celebrity Flora is a marvel of modern expedition design, specifically built for navigating the waters of the Galapagos. Housing a guest capacity similar to the Xpedition, this ship places a strong emphasis on ecological sustainability and comfort. The Flora’s cutting-edge technology and design minimize environmental impact, offering a responsible way to explore the islands.

Key Features: Staterooms (with a traditional or infinite veranda). Other highlights include the Discovery Lounge, where naturalists give lectures; the Observatory library with floor-to-ceiling windows; findings from onboard oceanographic equipment that guests can view; Ocean Grill & Bar; a main dining room; and sundecks with a plunge pool and hot tub.

Celebrity Edge

Aerial view of Celebrity Cruises' Celebrity Edge
Aerial view of Celebrity Cruises’ Celebrity Edge (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:129,500
Entered Service:2018
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:2,918 at double occupancy
Crew:1,377

Celebrity Edge is the first ship in the Edge Series, standing out with a gross tonnage of 129,500. It features the unique Magic Carpet, and the impressive Eden, a multi-level, glass-enclosed venue offering a blend of performance art, dining, and breathtaking vistas.

The Infinite Veranda staterooms blur the boundary between inside and outside, inviting the sea in.

Key Features: Rooftop Garden and Rooftop Garden Grill, The Spa with SEA Thermal Suite, Raw on 5, the Magic Carpet moving platform, Eden with Eden Restaurant and Eden Bar, Fine Cut Steakhouse, Camp at Sea kids’ clubs, Sunset Bar, The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex.

Celebrity Xploration

Celebrity Xploration in Galapagos Islands
Celebrity Xploration in Galapagos Islands (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:319.5
Entered Service:2017 (sailed previously for Ocean Adventures)
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:16
Crew:12

The Celebrity Xploration caters to those seeking a more private and personalized experience. This intimate catamaran is perfect for small group charters, offering eight luxurious cabins. Guests aboard the Xploration receive tailored service and enjoy detailed itineraries highlighting the best of the Galapagos.

Key Features: Oceanview and balcony staterooms, lounges, a sundeck with hot tubs, use of snorkeling equipment and wetsuits, a dining room and buffet, and guidance from a naturalist along the journey

Celebrity Reflection

Aerial view of Celebrity Reflection
Aerial view of Celebrity Reflection (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:126,000
Entered Service:2012
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:3,046 at double occupancy
Crew:1,271

Key Features: Sunset Bar, Murano French Restaurant, kids’ clubs, Solarium with pool and two hot tubs, Persian Garden Spa with thermal suite, Tuscan Grille Italian Restaurant, Sushi on Five, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Cellar Masters Wine Bar, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Silhouette

Side exterior view of Celebrity Silhouette
Side exterior view of Celebrity Silhouette (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:122,400
Entered Service:2011
Year Refurbished:2020
Passenger Count:2,902 at double occupancy
Crew:1,500

Key Features: Craft Social Gastropub, The Porch Seafood Restaurant and Raw Bar, The Lawn Club Grill, kids’ clubs, Tuscan Grille Italian Restaurant, Sunset Bar, Solarium with pool and two hot tubs, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Persian Garden Spa, Murano French Restaurant, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Eclipse

Celebrity Eclipse's aerial view
Celebrity Eclipse’s aerial view (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:122,000
Entered Service:2010
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,852 at double occupancy
Crew:1,271

Key Features: The Lawn Club with hot glass class, kids’ clubs, Sushi on Five, Sunset Bar, Solarium with a pool and two hot tubs, Murano French Restaurant, Persian Garden Spa with thermal suite, Quasar Nightclub, Passport Bar, Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Equinox

Aerial view of Celebrity Equinox
Aerial view of Celebrity Equinox (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:122,000
Entered Service:2009
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,852 at double occupancy
Crew:1,250

Key Features: Craft Social Gastropub, The Lawn Club with hot glass studio, kids’ clubs, Sunset Bar, Sky Observation Lounge, Spa Café, the Solarium with pool and two hot tubs, Murano French Restaurant, Tuscan Grille, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Solstice

Aerial view of Celebrity Solstice
Aerial view of Celebrity Solstice (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:122,000
Entered Service:2008
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,852 at double occupancy
Crew:1,250

Key Features: Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, Murano French Restaurant, the Spa Café, Sushi on Five, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Tuscan Grille, the Solarium with a pool and two hot tubs, Quasar nightclub, Sunset Bar, The Lawn Club with hot glass class, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Xpedition

Aerial view of Celebrity Xpedition
Aerial view of Celebrity Xpedition (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:2,842
Entered Service:2004 (sailed previously for Sun Bay Cruises)
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:48
Crew:64

The Celebrity Xpedition is a specialty cruise ship capable of accommodating up to 100 guests, offering a sense of exclusivity and camaraderie among passengers. Its smaller size allows for access to various ports throughout the Galapagos. Onboard, travelers find comfortable staterooms and meticulous service, creating a base for daily excursions led by knowledgeable naturalists.

Key Features: Oceanview and balcony staterooms and suites, multiple sundecks including one with a hot tub, a lounge with bar and live music, a dining room and grill, a fitness room, and nightly lectures from certified naturalists

Celebrity Constellation

Aerial view of Celebrity Constellation
Aerial view of Celebrity Constellation (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,940
Entered Service:2002
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:2,184 at double occupancy
Crew:999

Here starts the Millennium Class of Celebrity Cruise Ships. These vessels represent an era of luxury cruising with an emphasis on refined amenities and signature experiences.

These vessels have undergone extensive renovations to enhance guest comfort and elevate the onboard experience, integrating features like “The Retreat,” an exclusive area for suite guests.

Key Features: Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, Martini Bar & Crush, Sushi on Five, Tuscan Grille Italian Restaurant, Sunset Bar, Rooftop Terrace, The Persian Garden spa with thermal suite, and kids’ clubs

Celebrity Infinity

Celebrity Infinity's exterior
Celebrity Infinity’s exterior (Photo via Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:91,000
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,170 at double occupancy
Crew:999

Key Features: The Spa Café, Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, Sushi on Five, Tuscan Grille Italian Restaurant, Fortunes Casino, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Sunset Bar, Persian Garden Spa, a basketball court, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

Celebrity Summit

Aerial view of Celebrity Summit
Aerial view of Celebrity Summit (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,940
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,218 at double occupancy
Crew:999

Key Features: Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, the Spa Café, Cellar Masters Wine Bar, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Sunset Bar, Blu restaurant for AquaClass guests, Sushi on Five, Sky Lounge with floor-to-ceiling windows, The Persian Spa with thermal suite, the Solarium, kids’ clubs, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

RELATED: Celebrity Summit Review After Refurbishment

Celebrity Millennium

Celebrity Millennium's exterior view
Celebrity Millennium’s exterior view (Photo courtesy of Celebrity Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:90,940
Entered Service:2000
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,218 at double occupancy
Crew:960

As a sister ship to Celebrity Millennium, the Celebrity Summit boasts similar levels of sophistication and class. Post-renovation, the Summit’s guests enjoy updated suites, reimagined restaurants, and enhanced lounges, alongside personalized service.

PHOTO TOUR: Celebrity Millennium in Pictures

Key Features: Le Petit Chef projection mapping dining experience, Sushi on Five, The Persian Garden spa with thermal suite, Café al Bacio & Gelateria, Tuscan Grille Italian restaurant, Sunset Bar, the Spa Café, a Solarium, kids’ clubs, and The Retreat premium ship-within-a-ship complex

RELATED: Celebrity Ships by Size

Share this post