Costa Cruise Ships by Size: Biggest to Smallest

Costa Cruises is a European cruise line rich in Italian heritage and has been owned by Carnival Corporation since 2000, although the line dates back way before that, having sailed since 1948.

costa smeralda exterior ship
Costa Smeralda (Photo courtesy of Costa Cruises)

Their fleet of ships are newer compared to today’s standards, with the oldest ship, Costa Fortuna, launched in 2003, and their latest ship, Costa Toscana, was launched in 2021. They have two ships powered by Liquified Natural Gas (LNG).

Though rarely sailing through North America, the Costa Cruises made headlines across the globe when Costa Concordia attempted a sail-by salute past the island of Giglio, hit a rock, and laid the vessel on its side, drowning 32 people.

Three Costa ships were offloaded to Carnival Cruise Line and renamed Carnival Luminosa, Carnival Firenze, and Carnival Venezia.

Costa Cruise Ships by Size

Let’s look at Costa’s cruise ships by size from largest to smallest.

ShipClassYear LaunchedGross TonnagePassenger Count
Costa ToscanaExcellence2022183,9005,322
Costa SmeraldaExcellence2019183,9005,282
Costa DiademaDiadema2014132,5003,772
Costa PacificaConcordia2009114,4253,014
Costa SerenaConcordia2007114,2613,014
Costa FascinosaConcordia2012113,3213,014
Costa FavolosaConcordia2011113,3073,014 
Costa FortunaFortuna2003102,5872,698
Costa DeliziosaLuminosa201092,7202,260

Costa Toscana

Exterior view of Costa Toscana
Costa Toscana docked in Naples, Italy.
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:183,900
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:NA
Passenger Count:5,322 at double occupancy
Crew:1,678

What makes this ship notable? This was the second ship to be powered by LNG and was one of the first Costa ships to complete the installation of Starlink high-speed internet.

Features: La Maremma, L’Oliveto, Il Vigneto Osteria, La Sagra Dei Sapori Buffet, Pummid’Oro Pizzeria, Sushino, Heineken Star Club & Bistro, Sole Mio Wellness Area, Pools and Jacuzzis, Gym, Sports Complex, Caffè Vergnano 1882, Campari Bar, Aperol Spritz Bars, Ferrari Spazio Bollicine, and Kartell Cafè

Costa Smeralda

Costa Smeralda savona italy
Costa Smeralda in Savona (Photo courtesy of Costa Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:183,900
Entered Service:2019
Year Refurbished:NA
Passenger Count:5,282 at double occupancy
Crew:1,678

What makes this ship notable? This was the first Costa ship powered by liquified natural gas. The design and theme of the ship are inspired by Italian culture, even featuring the Costa Design Collection Museum.

Features: La Colombina, Arlecchino, Il Meneghino, Il Rugantino, Tutti a Tavola, Pizzeria Pummid’Oro, La Sagra dei Sapori Buffet, Japanese Teppanyaki Restaurant, Ristorante LAB, Bellavista Club Restaurant, Panorama Elite Restaurant, Pools and Jacuzzis, Spa, The Colosseo, Bars and Lounges, The Fortuna Casino, Gym, Jogging Track, and Solarium

Costa Diadema

COSTA DIADEMA ROME
Costa Diadema docked in Rome.
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:132,500
Entered Service:2014
Year Refurbished:2023
Passenger Count:3,772 at double occupancy
Crew:1,253

What makes this ship notable? Costa Diadema was the first ship in the industry to introduce a guest-relations robot, which can speak in three languages – Italian, French, and English. It was also one of the first ships in the world to offer mozzarella cheese made on board.

Features: Corona Blu Buffet Restaurant, Teppanyaki Restaurant, Emerald Theater, 4D Cinema, Star Laser, Grand Prix race car-driving simulator, Country Rock Club, Pietra di Luna Disco, Golden Jubilee Casino, Eliodoro Bar, Grand Bar Orlov, Stella del Sud pool, Squok Club, Sun decks, The Samsara Spa, The Winter Garden, and TeenZone

Costa Pacifica

costa pacifica deck
Costa Pacifica (Photo courtesy of Costa Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:114,425
Entered Service:2009
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:3,014 at double occupancy
Crew:1,100

What makes this ship notable? Costa Pacifica is a music-themed ship designed by cruise ship architect Joseph Farcus.

It is also the first cruise ship in the world to offer a real recording studio. Passengers can belt out their favorite songs and record them as a souvenir.

Features: Restaurant Buffet Bel Horizon, Restaurant Buffet Metropolitano, Club Restaurant, Samsara Pizza, Teppanyaki Restaurant, The Pizzeria, Swimming pools and Jacuzzis, The Samsara Spa, The gym, The casino, The theater, Disco, the library, and the Internet Cafe

Costa Serena

Costa Serene aerial view
Costa Serena (Photo courtesy of Costa Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:114,261
Entered Service:2007
Year Refurbished:2023
Passenger Count:3,014 at double occupancy
Crew:1,068

What makes this ship notable? Greek and Roman Mythology heavily influenced Costa Serena. It has a nine-deck Pantheon Atrium and public areas named after deities like Mercury, Jupiter, Apollo, and more.

Features: Club Restaurant, Samsara Restaurant, Tivoli Buffet, Apollo Grand Bar, Atrium Bar, Mercurio Lounge, Londen Lounge, Casino, Art Gallery, Atrium, Card Room, Library, Solarium, Theater, Arcade, Squok Club, Chapel, Excursion office, Internet Center, Lido Pool area, Pool, Beauty Salon, Centro Benessere Samsara, Spa/Health Club, Jogging Track and Sports Area

Costa Fascinosa

Costa Fascinosa aerial view
Costa Fascinosa (Photo courtesy of Costa Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:113,321
Entered Service:2012
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:3,014 at double occupancy
Crew:1,100

What makes this ship notable? The most notable feature of Costa Fascinosa is its Holywood Theme. The ship’s design is based on legendary actors, iconic films, and famous directors. The public areas are mostly named after movies and Holywood stars.

Features: Tulipano Nero Buffet Restaurant, Ristorante Otto e Mezzo, Ristorante il Gattopardo, Pizzeria, Samsara Restaurant, Club Fascinosa, Pools and Jacuzzis, Topkapi Grand Bar, Classico Malia Bar, Blue Velvet Piano Bar, Scuderia Costa Bar, Theater, Casino, Spa and Wellness Center, Gym, and Solarium

Costa Favolosa

costa favolosa exterior
Costa Favolosa (Photo courtesy of Costa Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:113,307
Entered Service:2011
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:3,014 at double occupancy
Crew:1,100

What makes this ship notable? Costa said that the ship’s name came from the Italian word “Favola”, which means Fairy. It doesn’t have a themed design, but more than 400 original artworks decorate the ship.

Features: Duca di Borgogna Restaurant, Club Favolosa Restaurant, Ca d’Oro Buffet Restaurant, Samsara Restaurant, Samsara Spa, Theatrone, Grand Prix Simulator, Pool Area, Squok Club, Teen Zone, Casino, and Dolce Vita Shops

Costa Fortuna

COSTA FORTUNA EUROPE
Costa Fortuna (Photo courtesy of Costa Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:102,587
Entered Service:2003
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:2,698 at double occupancy
Crew:1,068

What makes this ship notable? Costa Fortuna’s interior design was a tribute to the grand transatlantic liners of the early 20th century. The art deco details and vintage travel posters will bring you back in time.

Features: Atrium Bar, Augustus Lounge, Classico Roma Bar, Conte Di Savoia Grand Bar, Conte Verde Lounge, Leonardo Da Vinci Lounge, Solarium Bar, Vulcania Disco, Neptunia Casino, Art Gallery, Atrium, Card Room, Library, Rex Theater, Solarium, Arcade, Internet center, Barcelona Pool, Beauty Salon, Spa/Health Club, Jogging Track, and Sports Area

Costa Deliziosa

Costa Deliziosa cruise ship
Costa Deliziosa (Photo courtesy of Costa Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:92,720
Entered Service:2010
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:2,260 at double occupancy
Crew:1,050

What makes this ship notable? Despite its size, Costa Deliziosa was created with Panamax maneuverability in mind. It allows for more diverse itineraries than much larger ships that can’t navigate the Panama Canal.

Features: Aperol Spritz Bar, Atrium Bar, Bar Delle Delizie, Bar Vanilla & Lounge Vanilla, Piano Bar, Pool Bar, Cigar Lounge, Casino, Art Gallery, Card Room, Cinema, Grand Prix Racecar Simulator, Library, Theater, Squok Club, Arcade, Teen’s Zone, Chapel, Internet Center, Lido Acqua Regina Pool, Beauty Salon, Spa/Health Club, Yoga Area, Sports Area, and Virtual Golf

Costa Cruises was not immune to ships being sold during the cruise industry shutdown, as Carnival Corporation offloaded a couple of its older ships to raise money to remain operational.

Share this post

Send this to a friend
Hi, this may be of interest to you: Costa Cruise Ships by Size: Biggest to Smallest. This is the link: https://cruiseradio.net/costa-cruise-ships-by-size-biggest-to-smallest/