Princess Cruise Ships by Size [2023]

princess cruise ships by size

Contents Show

Princess Cruises has over a dozen vessels, ranging in size from 91,627 up to 175,500 gross tons. Look no further if you want to group Princess Cruises’ ships by size and guest capacity.

In this article, you’ll discover all of the cruise line’s ships by size, from smallest to largest, and various important information and highlights of each ship.

ShipClassYear LaunchedTonnagePassenger Count
Coral PrincessCoral200391,6272,000
Island PrincessCoral200392,8222,214
Grand PrincessGrand1998107,5172,590
Caribbean PrincessGrand2004112,8943,138
Crown PrincessGrand2006113,5613,062
Emerald PrincessGrand2007113,5613,066
Ruby PrincessGrand2008113,5613,060
Diamond PrincessGrand2004115,9062,706
Sapphire PrincessGrand2004115,8752,678
Royal PrincessRoyal2013142,7143,560
Regal PrincessRoyal2014142,7143,560
Majestic PrincessRoyal2017144,2163,560
Sky PrincessRoyal2019145,2813,668
Enchanted PrincessRoyal2021145,2813,665
Discovery PrincessRoyal2022145,2813,668
Sun PrincessSphere2024175,5004,320

Princess Cruise Ships by Size

1. Coral Princess

Aerial view of Coral Princess
Aerial view of Coral Princess (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:91,627
Entered Service:2003
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,000 at double occupancy
Crew:895

Key Features: Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, Discovery at SEA Programming, Lotus Spa with thermal suite, Good Spirits at Sea bar, Bayou Café & Steakhouse, and kids’ clubs

2. Island Princess

Aerial view of Island Princess
Aerial view of Island Princess (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:92,822
Entered Service:2003
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:2,214 at double occupancy
Crew:900

Key Features: Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, Discovery at SEA Programming, Lotus Spa with thermal suite, Good Spirits at Sea bar, Bayou Café & Steakhouse, and kids’ clubs

3. Grand Princess

Exterior view of Grand Princess cruise ship
Exterior view of Grand Princess cruise ship
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:107,517
Entered Service:1998
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,590 at double occupancy
Crew:1,150

Key Features: Crown Grill, Movies Under the Stars, Lotus Spa with thermal suite, kids’ clubs, Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, The Salty Dog Grill, and Vines Wine Bar

4. Caribbean Princess

Front view of Caribbean Princess in Grand Turk
Front view of Caribbean Princess in Grand Turk (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:112,894
Entered Service:2004
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:3,138 at double occupancy
Crew:1,200

Key Features: Discovery at SEA Programming, Good Spirits at Sea bar, Lotus Spa with thermal suite, Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, Movies Under the Stars, Slice Pizzeria, and Crown Grill

5. Crown Princess

Stunning view of Crown Princess in Glacier Bay, Alaska
Stunning view of Crown Princess in Glacier Bay, Alaska (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:113,561
Entered Service:2006
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:3,062 at double occupancy
Crew:1,200

Key Features: The Salty Dog Gastropub, Discovery at SEA programming, Good Spirits at Sea bar, Lotus Spa with thermal suite, Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, and The Sanctuary adults-only retreat

6. Emerald Princess

Exterior of Emerald Princess Cruises during sunset
Exterior of Emerald Princess Cruises during sunset (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:113,561
Entered Service:2007
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:3,066 at double occupancy
Crew:1,200

Key Features: Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, Good Spirits at Sea bar, Lotus Spa with thermal suite, kids’ clubs, The Salty Dog Gastropub, Vines Wine Bar, mini golf, and Discovery at SEA programming

7. Ruby Princess

Side view of Ruby Princess in Alaska
Side view of Ruby Princess in Alaska (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:113,561
Entered Service:2008
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:3,060 at double occupancy
Crew:1,200

Key Features: Vines Wine Bar, Good Spirits at Sea bar, Lotus Spa with thermal suite, The Salty Dog Grill, kids’ clubs, Movies Under the Stars, Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, and Crown Grill

8. Diamond Princess

Front view of Diamond Princess
Front view of Diamond Princess (Photo via Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:115,906
Entered Service:2004
Year Refurbished:2019
Passenger Count:2,706 at double occupancy
Crew:1,100

Key Features: Discovery at SEA programming, Churchill’s cigar lounge, IZUMI Japanese Bath, Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, Conservatory covered pool area, and Kai Sushi

MORE: 5 Cruise Ship BBQ Restaurants

9. Sapphire Princess

sapphire princess exterior
Exterior view of Sapphire Princess (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:115,875
Entered Service:2004
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:2,678 at double occupancy
Crew:1,100

Key Features: The Sanctuary adults-only retreat, Sterling Steakhouse, Discovery at SEA Programming, Alfredo’s Pizzeria, Churchill’s cigar lounge, Lotus Spa with thermal suite, and Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria

10. Royal Princess

Front view of Royal Princess in Skagway, Alaska
Front view of Royal Princess in Skagway, Alaska (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:142,714
Entered Service:2013
Year Refurbished:2018
Passenger Count:3,560 at double occupancy
Crew:1,350

Key Features: The SeaWalk glass walkway, Princess Watercolor Fantasy Show, Ocean Terrace seafood bar, The Enclave thermal suite in Lotus Spa, Good Spirits at Sea bar, Crown Grill, kids’ clubs, and The Sanctuary adults-only retreat

11. Regal Princess

View of Regal Princess
View of Regal Princess
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:142,714
Entered Service:2014
Year Refurbished:2017
Passenger Count:3,560 at double occupancy
Crew:1,350

Key Features: The SeaWalk glass walkway, Princess Watercolor Fantasy Show, Good Spirits at Sea bar, The Enclave thermal suite in Lotus Spa, Alfredo’s Pizzeria, kids’ clubs, Vines Wine Bar, Sabatini’s Italian Trattoria, and The Sanctuary adults-only retreat

12. Majestic Princess

Majestic Princess' exterior
Majestic Princess’ exterior
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:144,216
Entered Service:2017
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,560 at double occupancy
Crew:1,350

Key Features: Chopsticks Noodle Bar, The Enclave thermal suite in Lotus Spa, Harmony Chinese restaurant, Bistro Sur La Mer, Hollywood Pool Club covered pool deck, The SeaWalk glass walkway, mini golf, The Voice of the Ocean singing competition, and Good Spirits at Sea bar

13. Sky Princess

Front view of Sky Princess in Kotor, Montenegro
Front view of Sky Princess in Kotor, Montenegro (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:145,281
Entered Service:2019
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,668 at double occupancy
Crew:1,411

Key Features: Bistro Sur La Mer, Ocean Terrace Sushi Bar, infinity-style Wakeview Pool, Discovery at SEA programming, Princess Live! Café, The Enclave thermal suite in Lotus Spa, Alfredo’s Pizzeria, and Good Spirits at Sea bar

14. Enchanted Princess

Side view of Enchanted Princess
Side view of Enchanted Princess
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:145,281
Entered Service:2021
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,665 at double occupancy
Crew:1,346

Key Features: Ocean Terrace seafood bar, infinity-style Wakeview Pool, Gigi’s Pizzeria, Princess Live! Café, Bistro Sur La Mer, Discovery at SEA programming, The Salty Dog Gastropub, The Enclave thermal suite in Lotus Spa, and Good Spirits at Sea bar

15. Discovery Princess

Aerial view of Discovery Princess in Los Angeles, California
Aerial view of Discovery Princess in Los Angeles, California (Photo courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:145,281
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:3,668 at double occupancy
Crew:1,350

Key Features: Gigi’s Pizzeria, The Sanctuary adults-only retreat, infinity-style Wakeview Pool, Crown Grill, Take Five jazz lounge, Bistro Sur La Mer, The Enclave thermal suite in Lotus Spa, kids’ clubs, Princess Live! Café and Good Spirits at Sea bar

16. Sun Princess

Sun Princess' exterior view
Sun Princess’ exterior view (Rendering courtesy of Princess Cruises)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:175,500
Entered Service:Scheduled early 2024
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:4,320 at double occupancy
Crew:1,550

Key Features: Multi-level pool deck with a glass roof called The Dome, The Piazza atrium inspired by the squares of Europe, over 29 bars and restaurants, and it’ll be powered by liquefied natural gas

As you can see, looking down the list of Princess cruise ships by size from smallest to largest shows the line’s diverse options of vessels.

READ NEXT: Smallest To Largest: Celebrity Cruises Ships Organized By Size

This article was written in 2022, updated in November 2023.

Pin it!

smallest to largest: princess cruises ships by size

Share this post