Carnival Cruise Ships by Age – Newest to Oldest

Carnival Cruise ships by age

Contents Show

Carnival Cruise Line has 26 ships, including the oldest Carnival Elation from 1998 and the new Carnival Jubilee launched in 2023.

carnival elation 2023
Carnival Elation leaving Jacksonville.

The table below shows the ship’s name, class, the Carnival cruise ship’s age, the gross registered tonnage, and how many guests it carries at double occupancy.

ShipClassYear LaunchedTonnagePassenger Count
Carnival JubileeExcel2023182,8005,374
Carnival VeneziaVenice2023*135,5004,072
Carnival CelebrationExcel2022180,8005,282
Carnival LuminosaSpirit2022*92,7202,260
Carnival RadianceSunshine2021*101,5092,984
Mardi GrasExcel2021180,8005,282
Carnival PanoramaVista2019133,5004,008
Carnival SunriseSunshine2019*101,5092,984
Carnival HorizonVista2018133,5003,960
Carnival VistaVista2016133,5003,954
Carnival SunshineSunshine2013*102,8533,002
Carnival BreezeDream2012130,0003,690
Carnival MagicDream2011128,0483,690
Carnival DreamDream2009128,2503,646
Carnival SplendorSplendor2008113,5733,012
Carnival FreedomConquest2007110,0002,980
Carnival LibertyConquest2005110,0002,974
Carnival ValorConquest2004110,0002,980
Carnival MiracleSpirit200488,5002,124
Carnival GloryConquest2003110,0002,980
Carnival ConquestConquest2002110,0002,980
Carnival PrideSpirit200288,5002,124
Carnival LegendSpirit200288,5002,124
Carnival SpiritSpirit200188,5002,124
Carnival ParadiseFantasy199871,9252,124
Carnival ElationFantasy199871,9092,124

In this article, we’ve compiled an overview of all ships in the Carnival fleet, organized from newest to oldest, along with some key features.

You can also read about the history of Carnival Cruise Line from 1972 through today.

(Note: * denotes the year the ship debuted with the new Carnival name.)

Carnival Jubilee

Carnival jubilee Germany shipyard
Carnival Jubilee leaves the shipyard and readies for her North American debut.
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:182,800
Entered Service:2023
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:5,374 at double occupancy
Crew:1,735

Key Features: BOLT roller coaster, Shaq’s Big Chicken, WaterWorks aqua park, Guy’s Pig & Anchor Smokehouse | Brewhouse, adults-only Serenity Retreat sundeck, Excel suites with exclusive Loft 19 access, Seafood Shack, NASA-inspired Space Cruisers programming for kids, and Alchemy Bar

Carnival Venezia

Hotel Director, Captain, and Chief Engineer of Carnival Venezia
Hotel Director, Captain, and Chief Engineer of Carnival Venezia
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:135,500
Entered Service:2023 (for Carnival)
Year Refurbished:2023
Passenger Count:4,072 at double occupancy
Crew:1,424

Key Features: Venice-inspired atrium Piazza San Marco, Guy’s Burger Joint, WaterWorks aqua park, Bonsai Teppanyaki, adults-only Serenity Retreat sundeck, Tomodoro Mexican-Italian fusion restaurant, Heroes Tribute Bar & Lounge, Amari bar, Gondola Lounge, and Terrazza staterooms with exclusive access to outdoor deck Terrazza Carnevale

Carnival Celebration

Exterior of Carnival Celebration in Finland
Aerial view of Carnival Celebration in Finland (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:180,800
Entered Service:2022
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:5,282 at double occupancy
Crew:2,000

Key Features: BOLT roller coaster, Family Feud Live, the travel-inspired Latitudes bar, WaterWorks aqua park, Excel suites with exclusive Loft 19 access, Bonsai Sushi, Fahrenheit 555 steakhouse, Rudi’s Seagrill, Shaq’s Big Chicken, adults-only Serenity Retreat, and Guy’s Pig & Anchor Smokehouse | Brewhouse

Carnival Luminosa

Aerial view of Carnival Luminosa
Aerial view of Carnival Luminosa (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:92,720
Entered Service:2009 (as Costa Luminosa)
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:2,260 at double occupancy
Crew:926

Key Features: RedFrog Rum Bar, Cloud 9 Spa, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Bonsai Sushi Express, JavaBlue Café, Camp Ocean kids’ clubs, Alchemy Bar, Cherry on Top, and Punchliner Comedy Club

Carnival Radiance

Exterior of Carnival Radiance
Exterior of Carnival Radiance (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:101,509
Entered Service:1998 (as Carnival Victory)
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,984 at double occupancy
Crew:1,108

Key Features: Heroes Tribute Bar & Lounge, Shaq’s Big Chicken, Cloud 9 Spa, Cucina del Capitano, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Seafood Shack, RedFrog Pub, Guy’s Pig & Anchor Bar-B-Que, SkyCourse (a ropes course), and the Alchemy Bar

Mardi Gras

carnival cruise line mardi gras
Carnival Mardi Gras
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:180,800
Entered Service:2021
Year Refurbished:N/A
Passenger Count:5,282 at double occupancy
Crew:2,000

Key Features: First Carnival ship powered by Liquified Natural Gas, BOLT roller coaster, Family Feud Live, RedFrog Tiki Bar, WaterWorks aqua park, Excel suites with exclusive Loft 19 access, Chibang! Mexican and Chinese restaurant, revamped Fahrenheit 555 steakhouse, Rudi’s Seagrill, Shaq’s Big Chicken, adults-only Serenity Retreat, a casino, and Guy’s Pig & Anchor Smokehouse | Brewhouse

RELATED: Mardi Gras Dining Guide

Carnival Panorama 

Carnival Panorama in Long Beach
Side view of Carnival Panorama in Long Beach, California
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:133,500
Entered Service:December 2019
Year Refurbished:Emergency repairs in fall 2023, Drydock planned for fall 2024
Passenger Count:4,008 at double occupancy
Crew:1,450

Key Features: Sky Zone indoor trampoline park, Heroes Tribute Bar, Guy’s Pig & Anchor Smokehouse | Brewhouse, WaterWorks aqua park, Bonsai Teppanyaki, SkyRide cycling attraction, Cucina del Capitano, other specialty dining options, and the adults-only Serenity Retreat. This was Carnival’s first brand-new west coast ship debut in almost 20 years.

Carnival Sunrise

Aerial view of Carnival Sunrise
Aerial view of Carnival Sunrise (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:101,509
Entered Service:1999 (as Carnival Triumph)
Year Refurbished:2022, next 2024
Passenger Count:2,984 at double occupancy
Crew:1,108

RELATED: 31 Carnival Sunrise Cruise Tips

Key Features: Guy’s Pig & Anchor Bar-B-Que, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Seafood Shack, Cloud 9 Spa, Punchliner Comedy Club, Alchemy Bar, Cucina del Capitano, Camp Ocean Kids’ Club, BlueIguana Cantina

Carnival Horizon 

Aerial view of Carnival Horizon
Aerial view of Carnival Horizon (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:133,500
Entered Service:2018
Year Refurbished:N/A (Note: In December 2021, the ship was taken out of service for an emergency propulsion repair.)
Passenger Count:3,960 at double occupancy
Crew:1,450

Key Features: WaterWorks aqua park, adults-only Serenity Retreat, SkyRide cycling attraction, Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, Guy’s Pig & Anchor Smokehouse | Brewhouse, Bons

Carnival Vista

Carnival Vista docked in Grand TurkCarnival Vista docked in Grand Turk
Carnival Vista docked in Grand Turk
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:133,500
Entered Service:2016
Year Refurbished:2019 for repairs, 2021, 2024
Passenger Count:3,954 at double occupancy
Crew:1,450

Key Features: SkyRide cycling attraction, RedFrog Pub & Brewery, Guy’s Pig & Anchor Bar-B-Que, IMAX movie theater, Havana Bar, JiJi Asian Kitchen, Camp Ocean kids’ club, Seafood Shack, Cucina del Capitano, and the WaterWorks aqua park. The is the first ship in Carnival’s three-ship Vista class.

Carnival Sunshine

Exterior of Carnival Sunshine
Exterior of Carnival Sunshine (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:102,853
Entered Service:1996 (as Carnival Destiny)
Year Refurbished:2021, next 2025
Passenger Count:3,002 at double occupancy
Crew:1,040

Key Features: Havana Bar, WaterWorks aqua park, Punchliner Comedy Club, JiJi Asian Kitchen, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Guy’s Burger Joint, Cucina del Capitano, Camp Ocean kids’ club, and Guy’s Burger Joint

MORE: Everything You Need To Know About Carnival’s Drink Package

Carnival Breeze

Front view of Carnival Breeze
Front view of Carnival Breeze
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:130,000
Entered Service:2012
Year Refurbished:2017, 2022
Passenger Count:3,690 at double occupancy
Crew:1,386

Key Features: BlueIguana Tequila Bar, Guy’s Burger Joint, Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, Cloud 9 Spa, Alchemy Bar, Cucina del Capitano, Bonsai Sushi, WaterWorks aqua park, adults-only Serenity Retreat, and Camp Ocean kids’ club

Carnival Magic

Aerial view of Carnival Magic
Aerial view of Carnival Magic (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:128,048
Entered Service:2011
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:3,690 at double occupancy
Crew:1,367

Key Features: WaterWorks aqua park, Guy’s Burger Joint, Cloud 9 Spa, Seafood Shack, Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Guy’s Pig & Anchor Bar-B-Que, BlueIguana Cantina, and the Alchemy Bar

Carnival Dream

Aerial view of Carnival Dream
Aerial view of Carnival Dream (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:128,250
Entered Service:2009
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:3,646 at double occupancy
Crew:1,367

Key Features:  Guy’s Pig & Anchor Bar-B-Que, Camp Ocean Kids’ Club, WaterWorks aqua park, Alchemy Bar, Seafood Shack, Cloud 9 Spa, Bonsai Sushi, Guy’s Burger Joint, Punchliner Comedy Club, and Lip Sync Battle: Carnival. This was the first ship in Carnival’s Dream class. 

This was the first Carnival ship to introduce the cove balcony concept. This is like a giant oval porthole type of balcony that is surrounded by steel and can close in case of bad weather. These balcony cabins are located on deck two.

Carnival Splendor

Aerial view of Carnival Splendor
Aerial view of Carnival Splendor
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:113,573
Entered Service:2008
Year Refurbished:2019, next 2024
Passenger Count:3,012 at double occupancy
Crew:1,150 (Currently deployed for Carnival Australia)

Key Features: Punchliner Comedy Club, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Guy’s Burger Joint, Cloud 9 Spa, Alchemy Bar, Camp Ocean Kids’ Club, RedFrog Pub, Seafood Shack, and BlueIguana Cantina

MORE: Carnival’s Mardi Gras: Is An Aft Excel Suite Worth The Price?

Carnival Freedom

Exterior of Carnival Freedom
Exterior of Carnival Freedom (Andy Newman/Carnival Cruise Lines)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:110,000
Entered Service:2007
Year Refurbished:2023
Passenger Count:2,980 at double occupancy
Crew:1,150

Key Features: Seafood Shack, WaterWorks aqua park, BlueIguana Cantina, Punchliner Comedy Club, Alchemy Bar, Heroes Tribute Bar, Guy’s Burger Joint, SkyBox Sports Bar, Camp Ocean kids’ club, Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, and Bonsai Sushi Express

Carnival Liberty

Side exterior of Carnival Liberty
Side exterior of Carnival Liberty (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:110,000
Entered Service:2005
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,974 at double occupancy
Crew:1,160

Key Features: Guy’s Burger Joint, SkyBox Sports Bar, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Alchemy Bar, Punchliner Comedy Club, Seafood Shack, BlueIguana Cantina, Camp Ocean Kids’ Club, and Spa Carnival

Carnival Valor

Aerial view of Carnival Valor
Aerial view of Carnival Valor (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:110,000
Entered Service:2004
Year Refurbished:2021, next 2025
Passenger Count:2,980 at double occupancy
Crew:1,180

Key Features: Alchemy Bar, Camp Ocean Kids’ Club, Punchliner Comedy Club, Seafood Shack, Guy’s Burger Joint, adults-only Serenity Retreat, BlueIguana Cantina, RedFrog Pub, and Spa Carnival

Carnival Miracle

Aerial view of Carnival Miracle
Aerial view of Carnival Miracle (Photo by Andy Newman/CCL)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:88,500
Entered Service:2004
Year Refurbished:2020, 2022, next 2025
Passenger Count:2,124 at double occupancy
Crew:934

Key Features: WaterWorks aqua park, Alchemy Bar, Bonsai Sushi Express, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Camp Ocean kids’ club, Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, Guy’s Burger Joint, Punchliner Comedy Club, and BlueIguana Cantina

Carnival Glory

Front view of Carnival Glory in Montego Bay, Jamaica
Front view of Carnival Glory in Montego Bay, Jamaica (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:110,000
Entered Service:2003
Year Refurbished:2010, 2022, next 2024
Passenger Count:2,980 at double occupancy
Crew:1,150

Key Features: WaterWorks aqua park, BlueIguana Cantina, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Alchemy Bar, Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, Camp Ocean kids’ club, Guy’s Burger Joint, Seafood Shack, and Spa Carnival

Carnival Conquest

Aerial view of Carnival Conquest cruise ship
Aerial view of Carnival Conquest cruise ship
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:110,000
Entered Service:2002
Year Refurbished:2022
Passenger Count:2,980 at double occupancy
Crew:1,150

Key Features: Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, Seafood Shack, Camp Ocean kids’ club, Alchemy Bar, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Punchliner Comedy Club, BlueIguana Cantina, and Guy’s Burger Joint. This is the first ship in the Carnival Conquest class. 

Carnival Pride

Aerial view of Carnival Pride in Grand Cayman
Aerial view of Carnival Pride in Grand Cayman (Photo courtesy of Carnival)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:88,500
Entered Service:2002
Year Refurbished:2019, 2023
Passenger Count:2,124 at double occupancy
Crew:930

Key Features: Alchemy Bar, RedFrog Pub, Bonsai Sushi, Spa Carnival, Camp Ocean Kids’ Club, WaterWorks aqua park, Guy’s Burger Joint, Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, BlueIguana Cantina, and Punchliner Comedy Club

Carnival Legend

Aerial view of Carnival Legend
Aerial view of Carnival Legend
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:88,500
Entered Service:2002
Year Refurbished:2021, upcoming April 2024
Passenger Count:2,124 at double occupancy
Crew:930

Key Features: Camp Ocean kids’ club, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Guy’s Burger Joint, Lip Sync Battle: Carnival, Bonsai Sushi, WaterWorks aqua park, Punchliner Comedy Club, and BlueIguana Cantina

Carnival Spirit

Exterior of Carnival Spirit
Exterior of Carnival Spirit (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:88,500
Entered Service:2001
Year Refurbished:2021
Passenger Count:2,124 at double occupancy
Crew:930 (Currently deployed for Carnival Australia)

Key Features: Alchemy Bar, Punchliner Comedy Club, adults-only Serenity Retreat, Seafood Shack, Spa Carnival, Bonsai Sushi, Guy’s Burger Joint, RedFrog Pub, and BlueIguana Tequila Bar. This was the first of four Spirit-class ships. 

Carnival Paradise

Carnival Paradise docked in Grand Cayman
Carnival Paradise docked in Grand Cayman
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:71,925
Entered Service:1998
Year Refurbished:2018, 2023
Passenger Count:2,124 at double occupancy
Crew:920

Key Features: Camp Ocean Kids’ Club, Punchliner Comedy Club, WaterWorks aqua park, Spa Carnival, BlueIguana Cantina, RedFrog Rum Bar, Guy’s Burger Joint, and the adults-only Serenity Retreat

Carnival Elation

carnival elation cruise ship
Carnival Elation (Photo courtesy of Carnival Cruise Line)
Just The Facts
Gross Tonnage:71,909
Entered Service:1998
Year Refurbished:2017, 2023
Passenger Count:2,124 at double occupancy
Crew:920

Key Features: Camp Ocean Kids’ Club, Punchliner Comedy Club, WaterWorks aqua park, Spa Carnival, BlueIguana Cantina, RedFrog Rum Bar, Guy’s Burger Joint, and the adults-only Serenity Retreat

RELATED: Carnival Cruise Ships by Size: Biggest to Smallest

Share this post